PRIVACY, TERMS & CONDITIONS

Privacy Policy

Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Our website may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third party websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of each website you visit.

We only collect personal information for the purposes of conducting our business as an online retailer and wholesaler. The personal information we collect from you will include information you give us when you:

(a) register or subscribe to our website;

(b) complete a transaction with us; and

(c) contact us.

2.2 The personal information that we collect on individuals may include, but is not limited to:

(a) your name;

(b) your contact details including your email, home/delivery address and billing address;

(c) your payment details; and

(d) other personal information that we collect in the course of a transaction or that you provide to us when you contact us.

We only collect sensitive information in circumstances where you consent to the collection of this information, or it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to the purpose outlined above.

We may collect personal information from individuals who are not customers of our business but whose personal information is given to us by those individuals via our Website or in the course of a transaction.

Where reasonably practicable, we attempt to collect information directly from individuals. When we collect information, we will generally explain to the individual why we are collecting it, who we give it to and how we will use or disclose it or, alternatively, those matters will be obvious from the circumstances.

If we collect information about an individual from someone else, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is made aware of the matters above.

We will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

We will not identify users or their browsing activities, except where required by law.

We will generally use or disclose your personal information only for the primary purpose for which it was collected; or for a related secondary purpose where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the personal information for that secondary purpose. We may otherwise use and disclose your personal information if you have given us consent for the use or disclosure or it is required or authorised by law.

Generally, we use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing you with the goods or services that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our business as an online retailer of goods and services.

If those purposes for which we have collected the information involve providing personal information about an individual to any third party, we will take appropriate and reasonable steps to ensure any personal information is protected.

We will generally only use personal information for marketing if you have given express or implied consent or it is impracticable to seek consent before this use.

When registering with us, you consent to us using your personal information, such as your email address, for direct marketing purposes. This includes sending you promotional emails. You may opt out of receiving these direct marketing communications at any time by using the unsubscribe function located on every eDM (Electronic Direct Mail). Our electronic marketing activities will comply with the requirements of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

We may also provide your information to third parties that provide services to us, including third parties that provide our payment gateway, marketing, logistics and technology support services. This may include providing your information to third parties that are located outside of Australia. Where your personal information is transferred outside Australia (including the USA, UK and EU, New Zealand & Canada), we will do so in accordance with APP 8. In addition, we may also disclose your information to third parties in order for them to provide services to you, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.

Naboso Australia will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up to date. Upon your written request, subject to certain exceptions provided by law, Naboso Australia will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and give you access to that information. If you are able to establish that the information is not accurate, complete or up to date, Naboso Australia will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

Privacy Policy last updated in February 2018.

Privacy collection statement                   

The personal information that we collect from you will include information you provide us when you:

(a) register or subscribe to our website or eDM;

(b) complete a transaction with us; and

(c) contact us.

We may further collect personal information from individuals who are not customers of our business but whose personal information is given to us by those individuals via our website, including our customer service, or in the course of a transaction.

All personal information will be collected by lawful means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

We will use your personal information for the purpose of providing our services to you. We generally share your information with third parties, so that they may also provide services to you pursuant to transactions you make on our website.

We also generally share your personal information:

(a) as required or authorised by law; and

(b) in accordance with our Privacy Policy, with third parties that provide services to us, including third parties that provide our payment gateway, marketing, logistics and technology support services.

This may include providing your information to third parties that are located outside of Australia, including the USA, UK and EU, New Zealand & Canada.

In cases where personal information has been disclosed to any third party, we will take appropriate steps to ensure your personal information is protected.

Naboso Australia’s Privacy Policy provides you with information about how you may access your personal information held by Naboso Australia and change that information.

Naboso Australia’s Privacy Collection Statement and Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The latest versions will be available online at naboso.com.au

Privacy Collection Statement last updated in February 2018.

Disclaimer

The outcome individuals receive from the Naboso Mats and Insoles may vary depending upon and not exclusive to the individuals medical history, current medical conditions, biomechanics, environment, lifestyle, correct use of sizing guide (link) and use/care of the products (link here to item page).

We highly recommend you seek professional health care advice as required in regards to the use of the Naboso products. Even though the Naboso Insoles and Mats have to date had a positive outcome for many users, Naboso Australia doesn’t guarantee these outcomes as a result of purchasing and using the Naboso products.

**Naboso products must be purchased and used in accordance with the Naboso sizing charts (link to product page) and user guide (link to item description).

Cookies      

When you visit our website, we, and/or third parties, may place cookies on your browser to enhance and manage our website and improve our business and the services we provide to you. We, third parties -and/or Google may use this information to optimise and place advertisements, including advertisements of third party vendors and remarketing advertisements based on past visits to this website, on our own and third party websites. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

By using the website and agreeing to this policy, you grant us permission to place and store cookies on your browser. Cookies may be used by us to collect the following information:

(a) your computer’s operating system;

(b) your computer’s browser type and capabilities;

(c) your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address and geolocation;

(d) web pages visited, including how you were referred to each web page; and

(e) web page usage statistics, including the time spent on each web page.

In addition, third parties may place and read cookies on your browser, or use web beacons or similar technologies to collect information, including, where applicable, for the Google Trusted Stores program.

Cookies can be managed by accessing the individual settings in your browser. Please note; if you do not accept cookies, you may experience a loss of site functionality.

We will not identify users or your browsing activities, except where required by law.